Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha ornata Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), wounds, powder of dried inflorescences of Psorospermum febrifugum + powder ONS of Acalypha ornata, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : njiga (Kingindo), sungulusi (Kihehe)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy, roots of Acalypha ornata decoction drunk 2 - 3 times a day, and also used for bathing.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : mtsatsa (Digo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(092 ) the inner bark of Acalypha ornata is powdered and pounded to make an arrow-poison
H(203) The stem of Acalypha ornata is used for making the arrow-shaft of an iron-tipped arrow (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mbembu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(094), H(137), H(201)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, seat bath with decoction of leaves of Acalypha ornata
H(094) hemorrhoids, decoction of roots, VO.
H(094) hemorrhoids, decoction of roots of Nicotiana tabacum of Alcalypha ornata, VO. + poultice of pounded roots
H(137) diffuse pain, rubing the chest against pain with ashes
H(201) plant fetish of the Maor genius
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : feua (Linda), fevo (Banda), koake (Langwasi), fafango (Lissongo), te sondo (Manja).
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Acalypha ornata eaten by cattle
Region : Oriental Africa
Country : Oriental Africa
Vernacular name : not registered