Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha volkensii Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

12 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 46
Author(s) : Asase, A., G. A. Akwetey, D. G. Achel
Title : Ethnopharmacological use of herbal remedies for the treatment of malaria in the Dangme West District of Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 129, pp. 367- 376, (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 8) paludism, wash whole plant of Acanthospermun hispidus, boil and drink one cupful of decoction three times daily for 3–5 days. Children should take half of the dosage.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Dangme West District)
Vernacular name : klagbe ngua (Adangbe)
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : gomei
Reference HB 35
Author(s) : Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title : Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) hardwoods used to produce arrows
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name : esiaeiti / esiati (Maa)
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gono., roots decoction (H2O) + milk, V.O.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), roots juice, sores
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), wound, leaves of Acalypha volkensii, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : kirija, zibute-morenshi (Meinit language)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(053), H(100), H(108)
Recipes : H(053), roots, RNS
H(100) gono, boiled roots + milk, VO.
H(108), strong cough, roots, RNS + inhalation steams from infusion of crushed leaves
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : feendili (Shambaa, Tanzania)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye injury, leaves of Acalypha volkensii, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : sauti (Maale)
Reference HT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(006), H(007), root infusion used as diuretic especially for children also as as purgative
H(091), Root infusion with milk used as child's tonic. Sticks used to make arrows
H(201), or mixed wjth root of Acalypha volkensii and milk for child not passing wind(?).
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : kembirwo , kaparasamugh, tapakapow, kasilaya
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(037), V(082)
Recipes : Vc(037) + V(082) pneumonia?, pounded leaves, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Senya Juu Hai district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : V(037) , leaves, R.N.S.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : uringa
Reference VT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vc(095), ONS., goat fodder.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : kembirwo