Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acanthus polystachyus Delile
Family : Achantaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : V(070) rage, racines fraîches de Acanthus polystachius, pound and give with water
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : nech kusheshile (Amharic)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound (‘madaa gatiittii’), fresh leaves decoction Acanthus polystachyus crushed and rubbed on affected part (wound)
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : kosorruu (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) spider poison, leaves of Cordia africana, leaves of Acanthus polystachyus crushed together with feces of goat then put on fire the ash mixed with butter and creamed on affected part.
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : kosorruu (Afaan Oromo)