Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Achyrospermum schimperi (Hochst. ex Briq.) Perkins ex Mildbr.
Family : Lamiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006), H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(006), roots of Achyrospermum schimperi, decoction (H2O) , enema
H(037), leaves of Achyrospermum schimperi of Eucalyptus sp. , decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Achyrospermum schimperi of Dalbergia lactea of Aeollanthus repens of Crotalaria glauca of Dissotis trothae of Faurea saligna of Heteromorpha trifoliata of Plectranthus barbatus of Helichrysum ceres, stems with leaves of Emilia humbertii, decoction (H2O), bath, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : akanukayi-co-mu-bunyovu (Kirundi)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boil, leaves of Achyrospermum schimperi, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : kursi-charo (Sheko)
Reference HT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday, Girmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 11, pp. 271 - 283 (2007)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis, leaves of Achyrospermum schimperi, smoke bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name : mirenze (Amharic)
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) anthrax, leaf and flower of Achyrospermum schimperi chopped and soaked with hot water and drenched
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : abasanga medihanit (Aari), (Amharic)
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(013), V(086)
Recipes : Vb(013)+ Vb(086), lumpy skin, barks, 300 gr + 5l H2O, decoction 30', VO. 1/3 l., wash the legs with warm H2O + salt, 5 days. Serious illness, cutaneous eruptions, lymphatic modules, inflated paws (virus?). To warn sanitary authorities
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kipsigis)
Vernacular name : cherugut (Kipsigis)
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vb(082, f) upper respiratory infections, leaves of Achyrospermum schimperi , to boil
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : gacûgûna