Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acrotome inflata Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 14
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., J. van Staden
Title : Plant used for stress-related ailments in traditional Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho medicine. Par 1: Plants used for headaches. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 43, pp. 89 - 124 (1994)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, grounded ONS of Acrotome inflata + others ingredients, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho zone)
Vernacular name : isigagisa (Xhosa)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) Acrotome inflata mixed with other plants for cattle with ‘black leg’
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohlajoane
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) uterus pains, root of Acrotome inflata, boiled or soaked in water and VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : leatla, seromo (Setswana), tumbleweed (English)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) soak ons. Acrotome inflata in bath for luck in court cases.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : tsilatsila (Basotho)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(005), V(078)
Recipes : Vb( 005), ONS., RNS.
V(078), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Basutoland (Sotho)
Vernacular name : not registered