Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenia bequaertii Robyns & Lawalrée
Family : Passifloraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(018), H(027), H(201)
Recipes : H(018), decoction (H2O) leaves of Adenia bequaertii, VO.
H(018), decoction (H2O) stem sans leaves of Adenia bequaertii, VO.
H(018), juice leaves of Adenia bequaertii of Aspilia plurisetsi of Chenopodium ambrosioides of Helichrysum forskahlii of Helichrysum schimperi, frictions
H(027) motionless fœtus, decoction (H2O) leaves, VO.
H(027) motionless fœtus, decoction (H2O) leaves Adenia bequaertii of Microglossa pyrifolia of Alysicarpus glumaceus of Erythrococca bongensis of Helichrysum odoratissimum of Hibiscus fuscus of Indigofera atriceps of Securinega virosa of Vernonia karaguensis of Vernonia lasiopus, VO.
H(201) decoction (H2O) leaves of Adenia bequaertii, stems and leaves Brillantaisia cicatricosa of Dissotis brazzae, VO.
H(201) psychosis , decoction (H2O) leaves of Adenia bequaertii of Leucas alluaudii, stems and leaves of Piper umbellatum, VO.
H(201) psychosis , decoction (H2O) leaves of Adenia bequaertii of Securinega virosa, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuvugo (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029,1), stems+ leaves, crushed + juice, VO. + icegeko
Vb(029,1), stems+ leaves, crushed + juice, VO. + icegeko*, Cyathula uncinulata + Acalypha ambigua + Dissotis canescens + Adenia bequaertii + Virectaria major + Rytigynia kiwuensis + Allophylus africanus + Solanum aculeastrum Dunal var. albifolium
Vb(029,1), leaves crushed, in vagina, + icegeko +Periploca linearifolia + Allophylus africanus
Vb(029,1), leaves + juice crushed + icegeko + Anisopappus africanus + Helichrysum forskahlii + Indigofera asparagoides + Adenia bequaertii
Vb(029,1), leaves, infusion, broyat, VO. + icegeko + Bothriocline ugandensis + Indigofera asparagoides + Pavonia urens + Adenia bequaertii
Vb(029,1), stems+ leaves crushed + juice, VO. + icegeko + Acalypha ambigua + Adenia bequaertii
icegeko: treatment for the sterile cows and those that refuse to be suck. The pulp plundered with the plant is introduced into the vagina, later one removes it soaked of lochies if the cow gave birth recently . One carries the whole in the nostrils of the cow. One expresses the juice and one arranges the rests of the plant on the calf coated with salt.The cow will lick the calf who will be allowed to suck
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuvugo (Kirundi)