Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenia volkensii Harms
Family : Passifloraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, r), fruit and root of Adenia volkensii considered to be poisonous and used by a "lasakutoni" (sorcerer)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lturmaei (lperintai) (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(078), H(104)
Recipes : H(078), bulb, ashes + milk, VO
H(104) stomach, bulb, ashes + milk, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kilyambiti (Kamba, Kenya)
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(037), V(054), V(054), V(100), V(108)
Recipes : Vch(037) + Vch(108), pounded roots, 500 gr + 2 l H2O, maceration 12 h., VO., 2 l . / day during 4 days
Vb(054), Vch(054), roots, 500gr, pounded, + 2 l. H2O, maceration 12 h., VO., 2l. adult, 1 / 2 l. , young animal
Vch(100), Veq(100), Vb(100), Vc(100), Vo(100), 250 gr. pounded roots, maceration 12 h. in 4l. H2O, V.O, 3l. for a cow, 1l. for a sheep. Male bearer of the disease is not affected, but well the female
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : loarakimak (Turkana)