Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenopodia spicata (E. Mey.) Presl
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects, roots of Adenopodia spicata, infusions are taken orally by diviners as emetics to increase divining powers (Zulu)
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ibobo/ubobo (Zulu)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(108)
Recipes : Veq(108) Mfengu use bark for colds in horses, roots, bark of Adenopodia spicata , RNS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered