Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adina microcephala (Delile) Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VO 13
Author(s) : Offiah, N. V. , S. Makama, I. L Elisha, M. S. Makoshi, J. G. Gotep, C. J Dawurung, O. O. Oladipo, A. S. Lohlum and D. Shamaki
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of animal diarrhoea in Plateau State, Nigeria Veterinary Research 2011, 7:36 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1746-6148/7/36
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008, 2) diarrhoea, stem barks of Adina microcephala, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Plateau State)
Vernacular name : madacin rafi, Mangoron rafi (Hausa)