Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aeollanthus sp.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(008), V(054)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhoea (akiurut), H2O extract of roots of Aeollanthus sp, RNS., (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(054) trypanosomiases (ediit), H2O extract of roots of Aeollanthus sp, RNS., (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : lotuko (Ngakarimojong)