Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aerva persica var. latifolia (Vahl) Cuf.
Family : Amaranthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 09
Author(s) : Baumer, C.
Title : Études et dossiers: catalogue des plantes utiles du Kordofan (Rép. du Soudan) particulièrement du point de vue pastoral. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 22, 81 - 118, (1975)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V‚q(020), ONS., eat in quantities
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Kordofan)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035), paste of infloressence and flowers +H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mwenza (Bende, Tanzania)