Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aerva sp.
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(004), V(124)
Recipes : Vb(004) +Vb(124), Vch(004) +Vch(124), Vc(004) +Vc(124), Vo(004) + Vo(124), 7cm roots, chewed + H2O, paste, cataplasm
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Somali)
Vernacular name : hamboy (Somali)