Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aframomum corrorima (Braun) P.C.M. Jansen
Family : Zingiberaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 03
Author(s) : Eyob. S, M. Appelgren, J. Rohloff, A. Tsegaye, G. Messele
Title : Traditional medicinal uses and essential oil composition of leaves and rhizomes of korarima (Aframomum corrorima (Braun) P.C.M. Jansen) from southern Ethiopia. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 74, pp. 181 - 185, (2008)
Symptoms : V(000), V(003), V(004), V(068)
Recipes : V(000) domestic animal disorder, roots decoction of Aframomum corrorima, VO.
Vb(003) animal body swelling, Vb(004) skin wound, crushed leaves rubbed on body or leves wrapped as a bandage
Vb(068) nemathoda in ruminants, decoction of rhizome, VO.
Vb(004) wounds, crushed flowers, local application (in the region of Kaffa )
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (region of Gamo gofa of Debub Omo of Kaffa)
Vernacular name : gelesh, (in the Gamo Gofa region), gaye (in the Debub Omo region), shetto (in the Kaffa region ),
Reference HE 03
Author(s) : Eyob. S, M. Appelgren, J. Rohloff, A. Tsegaye, G. Messele
Title : Traditional medicinal uses and essential oil composition of leaves and rhizomes of korarima (Aframomum corrorima (Braun) P.C.M. Jansen) from southern Ethiopia. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 74, pp. 181 - 185, (2008)
Symptoms : H(007x), H(018), H(091), H(104), H(118)
Recipes : H(007x), H(018) headache, H(091) tonic, H(104) stomach ache, H(118) sore throat, crushed seeds in the drink
H(104) intestine, H(118) throat problems, decoction of fresh pods, VO. and chew a pod
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (region of Gamo gofa of Debub Omo of Kaffa)
Vernacular name : mesketo, (in the Gamo Gofa region), gaco (in the Debub Omo region), mache (in the Kaffa region )
Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache (gobkin koshki) , seeds of Aframomum corrorima, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : orsha (Omotic)