Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aframomum cuspidatum (Gagnep.) K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(006), H(068)
Recipes : H(006) purg., H(068), pulp roots Aframomum cuspidatum + lemon juice (Citrus aurantifolia), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : dia lélé ((Malinké), dadigogo (Foula), gogoué (Saussou), blaéblou (Trépo), do (Guéré), yaya (Maho)
Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(156)
Recipes : H(156) whooping cough in children., ground seeds of Aframomum hanburyi , RNS. (Bioko island market)
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : esson (Fang)
Reference VL 01
Author(s) : Larrat, M.
Title : Médecine et pharmacie indigènes: Trypanosomiases et piroplasmoses, (1939) From reference:e VB 10
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Veq(025), roots washed and pounded , maceration fiber, VO. liquid
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Fula, Malinke)
Vernacular name : dadigogo, gogo (Fulfulde, Susu), diabili, niamakou (Malinké)