Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Afrardisia staudtii (Gilg) Mez
Family : Myrsinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(098), H(201)
Recipes : H(098) The petioles of Afrardisia staudtii are broken in front of the eyes to induce good sleep (NDY-)
H(201) The plant is used for making a ritual medicine for net hunting (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : popokpi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), motimoso (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)