Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Afzelia quanzensis Welw.
Family : Fabaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), bark of Afzelia quanzensis, decoction (H2O) , RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutokota (Luvenda)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(026), H(051), H(053), H(100), H(197)
Recipes : H(026) menstrual cycle troubles, bark, roots of Afzelia quanzensis macerated in H2O, VO.
H(051) bandama (severe paludism symptoms), bark, roots cooked, as food
H(053) earache, bark, roots macerated in H2O, direct application
H(100) venereal diseases, bark, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(197) fontanelle syndrome (larger than normal fontanelles) mush, as food
H(197) to close fontanelle decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mussocossa, chanfuta (Chindau)
Reference HC 12
Author(s) : Corbeil, J.- J.
Title : Cibemba bush medicines, Zambia. Curare, Sonderband, 3, 313 - 324, (1985)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), rheumatism (kapopo), to grind the roots, powder, massage
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mupapa (Cibemba)
Reference HC 13a
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.I. Pteridophytes and Angiosperms (Acanthaceae to Canellaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 21, pp. 253 - 277, (1987)
Symptoms : H(001), H(027)
Recipes : H(001), conjonctivitis, leaves pounded, filtered, juice, eye drops
H(027), stembarks powdered mixed with porridge, eaten
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : maharongome (Makua), mkongo (Zaramo)
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), the seeds of Afzelia quanzensis are kept in the wallet for luck with money.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umDlavuza
Reference HD 18
Author(s) : Diallo, D., B.S. Paulsen, B. Hvemm
Title : Production of traditional medicine: preparations accepted as medicines in Mali. In: Hostettmann, K., Cjhinyanganya, F., Maillard, M., Wolfender, J.-L. (Eds.), Chemistry, Biological and Pharmacological Properties of African Medicinal Plants. University of Zimbabwe Publications, Harare, pp. 235–241. (1996 ) Résultats extraits de "Evaluation of medicinal plants from Mali for their in vitro and in vivo trypanocidal activity: N. Bizimana, U.Tietjen, K-H Zessin, D. Diallo, C. Djibril, M. F. Melzig, P-H Clausen; Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume103, pp.350–356 (2006)
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, stem bark of Afzelia africana, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : lingu´e, dankan (Bambara)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, extract from barks of Afzelia quanzensis, VO.
H(051) child paludism, barks maceration (H2O), bath
H(051) paludism, extract from barks in a bath + leaves juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : lucky bean tree, mahogany bean tree (English), mbambakofi (Swahili), mbarikiwa, mpande (Kimbunga), mupolopondwa (Kihehe)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(020), H(139)
Recipes : H(020) snake, roots pounded, maceration H2O, VO.
H(020) snake, fresh roots , chewed
H(139), fresh roots , chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : mkongo (Swahili,Kenya)
Reference HM 24
Author(s) : Moshi, Mainen J., Godeliver A.B. Kagashe & Zakaria H. Mbwambo
Title : Plants used to treat epilepsy by Tanzanian traditional healers. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 97, pp.327-336 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, roots powdered and soaked in water, soaked powder is applied topically by rubbing the forehead, until recovery
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East) (Temeke District)
Vernacular name : mkongodeka (Kwere)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) love charm, roots of Afzelia quanzensis, snuff
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutokota (Venda)
Reference VG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), infusion fruit (shona), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (zone shona)
Vernacular name : not registered