Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aganope stuhlmannii (Taub.) Adema
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 23
Author(s) : Dassou H. G., C. A. Ogni, H. Yedomonhan, A. C. Adomou, M. Tossou , J. T. Dougnon et A. Akoegninou
Title : Diversité, usages vétérinaires et vulnérabilité des plantes médicinales au Nord-Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(1): 189-210, February (2014) http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041, 100) ymptomatic anthrax, bark of Aganope stulhmannii, decoction , 1 L adults and 1/2 L young, 3 times / day until healing, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Benin
Vernacular name : yandorou (Bariba)
Reference VO 16
Author(s) : Ogni, C. A. , M. Kpodekon, J. Dougnon , H. Dassou, J. Enagnon Goussanou, C. Boko, B. Koutinhouin, I. Youssao, A. Akoegninou
Title : Dominant bacterial diseases in the extensive and semi-intensive animal breeding and their treatment method by ethnoveterinary medicine in Benin Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science Vol. 6 (04), pp. 150-158, (2016) Available online at http://www.japsonline.com DOI: 10.7324/JAPS.2016.60421
Symptoms : V(041), V(074)
Recipes : Vb(041, 1) blackleg, decoction of barks of Aganope stulhmannii, 1L(adult) and 1/2L (young), thrice a day, VO. until recovery
Vb(074, 2) bovine pasteurellosis, bark of Aganope stulhmannii + bark of Cassia sieberiana, VO. decoction 1 L (adult) and 1/2 L (young) , once a day, Until recovery
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors