Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agathosma betulina (P.J.Bergius) Pillans
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(013), H(104), H(108), H(137)
Recipes : H(013) ulcers, infusion of the leaves, VO.
H(108) colds H(104) stomach aches, leaves of Agathosma betulina (sometimes dried)
H(137) used for sores (rou sere) in which case the leaves are often mixed with fat
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : boegoe (Hantam names)
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(087), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS, H(087) oesopharyngeal candidiasis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, leaves decoction of Agathosma betulina, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : ibuchu (isiXhosa)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(007), H(007), H(091), H(162y)
Recipes : Leaves of Agathosma betulina; H(004) and H(162y) ailments; H(007) diuretic, H(091) tonic; leaves in vinegar for H(004) wounds, H(003) sprains and contusions Burchell (1822–1824); ; from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) ; from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : boegoe, buchu. letulina, bookoo (Khoi/Nama)
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, ONS. of Agathosma betulina, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : round-leaf Buchu (English)