Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agelaea obliqua Baker
Family : Connaraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) The ash of the root of "ondetobilichi " = Agelaea sp . added a bit of salt is licked for irritating throat called "ondetobilichi" which causes persistent coughs (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(037) The root is slightly burnt and pounded, mixed with salt, then licked for ondetobilichi," cough or irritating throat.(Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ondetobilichi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(091), H(223)
Recipes : H(223) orientation People who are lost in the forest wear the green branches and leaves of "merikutu" = Agelaea sp on the waist to find the way easily.(Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(091) Travelers wear the leaves of Agelaea sp. on the waist which is said to help men walk faster in the forest (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : merikutu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) leaves of Agelaea obliqua used to make anointings on an individual in order to remove him from the influence of ancestors. The leaves are also used to cast spells through the Manes.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : gbongo ngandoro (Banda), mokosekose (Langwasi)