Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ageratum houstanianum Mill
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092, 5) poisoning (merzenet), root powder of Ageratum houstanianum is mixed with butter and put on the affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : /Merzi/Yemerz Medanit/ (Oromifa/Amarigna)