Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aidia micrantha (K. Schum.) F. White
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(109), H(139)
Recipes : H(109) scarifications with roots of Aidia micrantha , RNS.
H(139), roots of Aidia., RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis, decoction of leaves of Aidia micrantha of Campylospermum elongatum and Synsepalum subcordatum, bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Tandala (Ngumu))
Vernacular name : ndungbe (Ngwaka)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vcanis(104) An infusion or decoction of the bark is given to dogs for stomach troubles called "ondekoke" (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest).
V(095) The fruit is eaten by monkeys (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : karu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(104), H(203)
Recipes : H(104) A root-decoction of Aidia micrantha is drunk for stomach disorders (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(203) The wood is hard and excellent for the shafts of bows and spears (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (TTR) (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest).
H(203) The wood is used for making a bow called "siiba" (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : karu, kalu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), tiba, etiiba (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference VT 04
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa & M. Sawada
Title : Wild plant utilisation of Balese and the Efe of the Ituri Forest, The republic of Zaïre. African study monographs, suppl. issue n° 8, 78 p., (1988)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vcanis(104, f) (ondekoke), infusion, decoction, barks, troubles of the stomach
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : karu (Balese), aru (Efe)