Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ajuga integrifolia Buch-Ham
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Ajuga bracteosa Wallich ex Bentham

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 16
Author(s) : Gedif, T. & H-J. Hahn
Title : The use of medicinal plants in self-care in rural central Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 87, pp. 155 - 161 (2003)
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(051)
Recipes : H(004, f), pounded leaves in a paste, local application
H(008, f), diarrhoea, H(051, f) paludism fresh leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Butajira district)
Vernacular name : anamaro, amagussa
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(201)
Recipes : H(030) retained placenta, roots of Ajuga integrifolia, RNS., VO.
H(008) child diarrhoea, H(030) retained placenta, H(068) ascaris, H(201) evil eye, leaves of Ajuga integrifolia, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : zibute-kurijun, qilqilia, qilqilich (Meinit language)
Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030) retained placenta (kochiwutergu shida), leaves of Ajuga integrifolia, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(068)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Ajuga integrifolia of Achyranthes aspera, RNS., local application
H(013) boil, leaves of Dyschoriste nagchana of Ajuga integrifolia, RNS., local application
H(068) amoebiasis, leaves, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : kursi-charo (Sheko)
Reference HM 67
Author(s) : Mukungu, N. , K. Abuga, F. Okalebo, R. Ingwela, J. Mwangi
Title : Medicinal plants used for management of malaria among the Luhya community of Kakamega East sub-County, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 194, 98–107 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5) paludism, aerial part of Ajuga integrifolia, pound, add cold water
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (East sub-County)
Vernacular name : imbuli yu mtakha
Reference HP 15
Author(s) : Parvez, N. & Suman Yadav
Title : Ethnopharmacology of single herbal preparations of medicinal plants in Asendabo district, Jimma, Ethiopia Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge, Vol. 9 (4), pp. 724 - 729, October 2010
Symptoms : H(008), H(126)
Recipes : H(008, 3) diarrhoea, H(126, 2) jaundice (ye'mariyammekent), whole plant of Ajuga integrifolia, infusion in hot H2O, to filter, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Jimma district)
Vernacular name : armagusa
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(014), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(014) tinea capitis, crush leaves of Ajuga integrifolia and rub on the affected part
H(068) ascaris, H(068) tape worm, crush leaves, filter and drink
H(104) abdominal pain, crush leaves of Ajuga integrifolia , filter and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : endifdif (Tigrigna)
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(014), V(041), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(014), ONS., RNS.
Vb(041)blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Vb(104)colic, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : harma gusa (Oromic)