Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia amara subsp. sericocephala (Benth.) Brenan
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(006), H(005), H(008), H(022), H(033), H(034), H(037), H(045), H(139), H(161)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, decoction of roots of Albizia amara subsp. sericocephala, VO.
H(005) oedema, infusion of leaves of Albizia amara subsp. Sericocephala of Rhynchosia resinosa, local application
H(008) diarrhoea (+ H(139) aphrodisiac), infusion of roots of Albizia amara subsp. sericocephala, VO.
H(022) facilitate the delivery, decoction of roots, VO. From the 3rd month
H(033) femal sterility , infusion of roots, VO.
H(034) tachycardia, decoction of roots, VO.
H(037) tuberculosis, roots of Albizia amara…subsp. sericocephala of Carissa edulis, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(037) pneumonia, infusion of roots, VO.
H(045) uterus painkiller, roots, in vagina
H(161) warts, roots in onction
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(004), V(013), V(014), V(039), V(048y), V(053), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(004) chronic wound (etoku), oil extraction from leaves of Albizia amara subsp. sericocephala, poultice , (receipt from the P & T tribes)
Vb(004) wound (ajome) oil extraction from leaves in poultice, (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(013) abscess (abus), poultice with leaves Albizia amara …ssp sericocephala, (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(014) mange (emitina) , oil extraction from leaves, topically, (receipt from the Bokora and Pian tribes)
Vb(039) ticks (ngimadang), oil poultice from leaves , (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(048y) hoof disease, the digits may fall off (lomokere), oil poultice from leaves , (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Vb(053) otitis with pus (lomid), oil poultice from leaves , (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(068) maggotss (ngikur ke kwan), H2IO extract of leaves of Albizia amara …ssp sericocephala of Leonotis nepetifolia, RNS. , (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ekwakwa (Ngakarimojong)