Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia gummifera var. ealaensis (De Wild.) Brenan
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(139) The bark of Albizia gummifera var. ealaensis is used for getting strength, particularly the sexual power (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(092) The bark is used for making an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kangba (Efe Pygmies, Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)