Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia schimperiana Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye (buda), root of Albizia schimperiana and Pterolobium stella (traditional beer made from teff)tum are dried and powdered. 3-4 spoon of the powder is fumigated on broken pot.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : imalaa (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : V(003), V(041)
Recipes : Veq(003) swelling (dhiitoo), root of Albizia schimperiana is powdered and the powder is rolled in clean cloth and tied to the neck of equines.
Vb(041) blackleg (bishoftuu), root of Albizia schimperiana is powdered and mixed with water a glass of the concoction is given to cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : imalaa (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HA 63
Author(s) : Abera B.
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional medicine by Oromo people, Ghimbi District, Southwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,10:40 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/40
Symptoms : V(003)
Recipes : Veq(003) swelling, root of Albizia schimperiana is powdered and the powder is rolled in clean cloth and tied to the neck of equines.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : imala (Oromo)
Reference HA 63
Author(s) : Abera B.
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional medicine by Oromo people, Ghimbi District, Southwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,10:40 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/40
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, root of Albizia schimperiana and Pterolobium stellatum is dried and powdered., in nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : imala (Oromo)
Reference HP 15
Author(s) : Parvez, N. & Suman Yadav
Title : Ethnopharmacology of single herbal preparations of medicinal plants in Asendabo district, Jimma, Ethiopia Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge, Vol. 9 (4), pp. 724 - 729, October 2010
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) facial fungus (chirete), powder of dried leaves of Albizia schimperiana mixed with butter, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Jimma district)
Vernacular name : catto
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) handles, branches of Albizia schimperiana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : msere
Reference VE 05
Author(s) : Eshetu G. R. , T. A. Dejene, L. B. Telila and D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia. Vet World. May; 8(5): 674–684. (2015)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) constipation cattle: The outer part of the fresh bark of Albizia schimperiana is removed and pounded then add about 200 g to 1 L of water and given 1 L (adult) and ½ L (young) orally for 4 days interval until the disease ceases
Region : East Africa
Country : southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gorbe (Sidamgna)