Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia suluensis Gerstner
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects, parts used of Albizia suluensis unknown A stirred macerate is taken orally by healers to induce trances Zulu. Used for nervous complaints Zulu
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ingweb’enkulu/ unyazangoma (Zulu)