Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alchemilla abyssinica Fresen.
Family : Rosaceae
Synonyms : Alchemilla rothii Oliv.

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) blackleg (dhukuba gorbe, aba gorba), swollen site is cut before serving the medicine. Crushed fresh roots of Rumex nepalensis of Alchemilla abyssinica are mixed in H2O, VO + drops in nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : hindrif / endrif