Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alchornea hirtella Benth.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 04
Author(s) : Bouquet, A. & M. Debray
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Côte d'Ivoire. Travaux et Documents de l'O.R.S.T.O.M., Paris, n° 32, 232 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(104) belly pains, decoction of roots of Alchornea hirtella, VO.
H(113) local pains, juice in local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) cephalalgy, juice of leaves of Alchornea hirtella, drops in nostrils + scarification
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 6k
Author(s) : Barnish, G. & S.K. Samai
Title : Some medicinal plant recipes of the Mende, Sierra Leone. Medical research council laboratory P.O.Box 81, Bo, Sierra Leone , 96 p., January l992 DVV sponsored, SLADEA PublicationKew 633.88 (10.2)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves of Alchornea hirtella of Psidium guajava are boiled and drunk.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 09a
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N.K. Mubiru, M. Mosango, R.Bukenya-Ziraba, O.W. Maganyi, D.D. Soejarto
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of southern Uganda, I, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 70, pp. 281 -300 (2000)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) worms, infusion of reproductive structures of Alchornea hirtella, VO, 200 ml., 3 X / Day, as needed to effect result
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Abayanda, district of Kabale
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139),sun-dried leaves of Alchornea hirtella are pounded with those of Trichilia heudelotii, Harungana madagascarensis and Alternanthera sessilis, Alchornea hirtella and sieved. The powder is mixed with roasted and pounded seeds of. Sesamum indicum and salt. One teaspoon is put in a cup of tea or wine to induce or increase male virility (erection)
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : tokenge (Kpaa Mende)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vv(014) whitlow, ashes of leaves of Alchornea hirtella of Bothriocline longipes of Paullinia pinnata of Rauvolfia vomitoria, local friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : katumbanyi (Lega)