Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alectra sessiliflora (Vahl) Kuntze
Family : Scrophulariaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 16
Author(s) : Ogbole, O.O. & E.O. Ajaiyeoba
Title : Traditional management of tuberculosis in Ogun state of Nigeria: the practice and ethnobotanical survey. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7 (1): 79-84 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis, leaves of Alectra sessiliflora, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : mensenmensen gogoro
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite/poison, leaf of Plectranthus globosus chopped mixed with Alectra sessiliflora mixed in cold water and taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors