Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alepidea amatymbica Eckl. & Zeyh.
Family : Apiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of roots of Alepidea amatymbica, VO. Untill patient is cured
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : iquili
Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, underground stem of Alepidea amatymbica is grated, decoction in milk and flowers, VO. 2X/day for a week
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : iquily (Xhosa), larger tinsel (English)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(037), H(108), H(118)
Recipes : H(118) sore throat,H(037) coughs andH(037) colds, roots of Alepidea amatymbica
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : iqwili
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(013) pimples, H(051) fever, H(104) abdominal pains, roots of Alepidea amatymbica, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : iqwili (isi Xhosa)
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal cramps, decoction of the roots / rhizome of Alepidea amatymbica
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : iqwili
Reference HO 19
Author(s) : Omoruyi, B. E., G. Bradley & A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used for the management of HIV/AIDS infection among local management of HIV/AIDS infection among local communities of Nkonkobe Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(19), pp. 3603-3608, 23 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23May/Omoruyi%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) opportunist HIV/AIDS infections as diarrhoea, clean-up blood vessels and improves patients appetite, root and bark of Alepidea amatymbica are boiled. Two-three tea spoons of the infusion are administered to children, while half a cup is given to an adult once a day.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape, Nkonkobe Municipality
Vernacular name : nkatazo
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(043), H(087), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS,H(014) aspergillosis, H(043) +H(014) cryptococcal meningitis, H(087) oesopharyngeal candidiasis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, decoction of rhizome root of Alepidea amatymbica, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : iqwili (isiXhosa)