Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alepidea capensis (P. J. Bergius) R.A. Dyer
Family : Apiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 34
Author(s) : Denver D., T. Blouws, O. Aboyade, D. Gibson, J. De Jong, C Van t' Klooster, G. Hughes
Title : Traditional health practitioners' perceptions, herbal treatment and management of HIV and related opportunistic infections. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:77 (2014) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-77
Symptoms : H(100), H(037), H(104), H(182), H(201)
Recipes : H(100) HIV and opportunistic infections, decoction of dried roots of Alepidea capensis (a few dried roots boiled in 200 ml water) is used for abdominal and chest pain associated with HIV and tuberculosis. Dried stems and roots are smoked, or powdered and taken as snuff.
H(201) Used as incense to communicate with the ancestors. Inhaling the smoke can result in hallucinogenic sensations and “bad” dreams.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape, Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : large tinsel flower (English) iqwili (Zulu)