Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aleurites fordii Hemsley
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 04
Author(s) : Iwu, M. M.
Title : Handbook of african medicinal plants. CRC Press, Inc., 435 p. (1993) From: African Ethnomedicine.USP Press, Enugu, Nigeria, (1986)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), seeds, oil, skin diseases, external uses
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 31
Author(s) : Saotoing, P., T. Vroumsia, Tchobsala, F-N. Tchuenguem Fohouo, A.-M. Njan Nloga & J. Messi
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional treatment of malaria in Cameroon Journal of Ecology and the Natural Environment Vol. 3(3), pp. 104-117, March 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/jene/PDF/Pdf2011/March/Saotoing%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 16) paludism, bulb ofAllium cepa, RNS.(Some receipt with Azadirachta indica again paludism) Maceration of 500 gr old fruits de Tamarindus indica in 3 L H2O.. Filtrer after 2H. VO. 3/4 a glass 3X / Day during 5 to 7 Jours.. One could add grounded Allium cepa écrasé in the preparation.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (town of Maroua, Far North Region)
Vernacular name : tigneree (Fulfulde)
Reference VI 04
Author(s) : Iwu, M. M.
Title : Handbook of african medicinal plants. CRC Press, Inc., 435 p. (1993)du document:African Ethnomedicine.USP Press, Enugu, Nigeria, (1986)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), seeds (oil), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ?
Vernacular name : not registered