Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Allium porum L.
Family : Alliaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) hair-care, bulb of Allium porum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : zgebt l-korrat
Reference HG 20
Author(s) : Gurib-Fakim, Ameenah, Joseph Guého
Title : Plantes médicinales de l'île Rodrigues Stanley, Rose-Hill. Editions de l'océan indien - Université de Maurice (Réduit) , 580 p. (1994) (ISBN 99903-0-171-9)
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(151), H(179)
Recipes : H(004) wound, decoction of the whole plant of Allium porum., to wash the wound
H(006) laxative, whole plant of Allium porum coocked, VO.
H(151) hypertension, infusion of the plant, VO.
H(179) kidney, H(126) liver (bad working), ONS., RNS., VO.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island
Vernacular name : poireau
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(007), H(038)
Recipes : H(007), H(038), aerial part, decoction (H2O) , VO,
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), insects, stems, leaves, sap, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, infusion of the leaves of Alium porrum. VO. 1 cup per week
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : poireau (Rodrigues Creole), leek (English)
Reference VN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), insects, stems, leaves , juice, external use
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered