Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe arborescens Mill.
Family : Asphodelaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) cardiac problems, grind together 50 gr each of the leaves of Aloe arborescens and roots of Aloe saponaria + 2l. H2O, boil for 10 min., VO. 1 table spoon 2 X / day for 7 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : lihala
Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(113), H(027v)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(104) stomachache, 3 spoons of leaves gel, VO.
H(113) anti-inflamatory, small pieces of leaves are mixed with chichen feed
H(027v) childbirth, leaves mucilage, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : ikalene (Xhosa), krantz aloe (English)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : V(004), V(006)
Recipes : V(004) wounds, V(006) constipation, leaves of Aloe arborescens, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : ingcelwane (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004), H(006)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(006) constipation, leaves of Aloe arborescens, RNS.
H(014) dry skin, gel
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : ingcelwane (isi Xhosa)
Reference HO 19
Author(s) : Omoruyi, B. E., G. Bradley & A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used for the management of HIV/AIDS infection among local management of HIV/AIDS infection among local communities of Nkonkobe Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(19), pp. 3603-3608, 23 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23May/Omoruyi%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) opportunist HIV/AIDS infections as immune system booster, diabetes and high blood pressure, leaves of Aloe arborescence are boiled in water and a full cup is administered orally till the patient immune system improves.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape, Nkonkobe Municipality
Vernacular name : ingcelwane
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(191x), H(199)
Recipes : H(191x,1) blood clotting, roots of Asparagus falcatus of Aloe aborescens of Elephantorrhiza elephantina, Decoction for 5 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(199, 2) HIV/AIDS , root of Aloe aborescens are Decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : kgopha-ya-fase
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) used to drench sick calves, ONS.of Aloe arborescens, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered