Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe camperi Schweinf.
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, fresh latex of Aloe camperi is smeared to affected skin of oxen especially on the neck.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : sandaere (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease, fresh latex of Aloe camperi is directly dropped in eye.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : sandaere (Tigrigna)