Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe chabaudii Schönl.
Family : Asphodelaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(003), H(015), H(100)
Recipes : H(003), leave Aloe chabaudii cut with razor, warmed on fire and pressed on swollen area, swollen ankles + powder of Capparis tomentosa of Brackenridgea zanguebarica (mutavhatsindi) is rubbed on after treatment with Aloe
H(015), roots decoction (H2O) , porridge
H(100), roots Aloe chabaudii + Tabernaemontana elegans (mahatu) + Carica papaya + Citrus limon, decoction (H2O) , VO + bath.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshikhopha (Luvenda)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(006), H(112), H(077)
Recipes : H(006), leaves of Aloe chabaudii, decoction (H2O) , VO. (toxic !)
H(077), infusion of roots of Aloe., VO.
H(112), infusion of leaves of Aloe., VO. (très toxic !)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HV 06
Author(s) : Verzar, R. & G. Petrii
Title : Medicinal plants in Mozambique and their popular use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 19, pp. 67 - 80, (1987)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), roots of Ozoroa reticulata, Aloe chabaudii moistened in H2O on wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Maputo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, leaves of Aloe chabaudii, RNS.

(registered from reference HS 32 ) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : inkalane (Zulu), chabaud’s aloe (English)
Reference VC 20
Author(s) : Chavunduka D.M.
Title : Plants regarded by Africans as being of medicinal value to animals. Rhodesian Veterinaty journal 7: 6-12 (1976).
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vv(008) bloody and watery diarrhoea, latex of Aloe chabaudii or Euphorbia matabelensis added to drinking water
(registered from reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms : V(008), V(008x), V(039)
Recipes : Vv(008, f), diarhoea leaves, infusion, (frequent) (Shona)
Vv(039, f), Vv(039), parasitism, hen is plunged into an leave's infusion (frequent) (Shona)
Vv(008x, f), blood in excrements, juice of leaves in H2O, in drink, (frequent) (Shona)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (zone shona)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 51
Author(s) : Maroyi, A
Title : Use of traditional veterinary medicine in Nhema communal area of the midlands province, Zinbabwe African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(3):315-322 (2012)
Symptoms : V(004), V(008), V(039), V(082), V(091)
Recipes : V(004) septic wounds, dry leaves of Aloe chabaudii are crushed and the powder applied
V(008) diarrhoea, leaves of Aloe chabaudii , infusion given by drench
V(039) ectoparasites, animal washed with leaves infusion
V(082) respiratory infections, infusion of leaves put in drinking water
V(091) general weakness, infusion of leaves put in drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (communal area of Nhema, midlands province)
Vernacular name : gavakava
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) lice, succulent leafy stems of Aloe chabaudii, grind and soak and smear the bird with sticky water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : inhlaba (Ndebele)