Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe dawei A.Berger
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 11
Author(s) : Dhetchuvi, M.- M. & J. Lejoly
Title : Contribution à la connaissance des plantes médicinales du Nord-Est du Zaïre. Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23 b, 991 - 1006, (1990)
Symptoms : H(004), H(037), H(156)
Recipes : H(004) wound with complications,H(037) cough, H(156) whooping cough, leaves of Aloe dawei, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(068), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid), H2O extract of leaves of Aloe dawei (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(068) fly repellent (akirit ngicuc), exudate, poulticei (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ecucuca (Ngakarimojong)