Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe dichotoma Masson
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(078), H(082), H(109)
Recipes : H(078), H(082, 2) the stem of Aloe dichotoma is used to treat cancer and asthma. Put stem in water for 2–3 days. Cut in blocks and leave in refrigerator. Pieces can be made into a tea when needed
H(109) an infusion is used for backache (drink as a tea).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : kokerboom (Hantam names)
Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), leaves of Aloe dichotoma are placed in the drinking water of chickens to control fleas and diseases
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : kokerboom (Hantam names)