Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe excelsa A. Berger
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks , fleas, stemmy leaves of Aloe excelsa crush the leaves, mix with water for 24 h & spray
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : gavakava, mhangani (Shona)