Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe graminicola Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), plant is used in treatment of wounds, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(051), H(055), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) paludism + H(055), leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO. (vomit in case of...)
H(055) + H(104) stomach, leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO. (vomit in case of...)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Uganda
Vernacular name : olkos (Pokot, Kenya, Ouganda)
Reference VG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vv(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered