Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe greatheadii var. davyana (Schonl.) H.F. Glen & D.S. Hardy
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(001), V(000), V(068), V(111), V(191)
Recipes : Vb(000) general ailments, roots of Aloe greatheadii, RNS.
Vb(001), Vb(068), Vb(191) whole plant, RNS.
Vb(111), leaves, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : kgophane (Setswana)