Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe kedongensis Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : H(051), H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(051), H(051) paludism, H(108), leaves are used for colds, fever and paludism, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HJ 06
Author(s) : Jeruto, P., C. Lukhoba, G. Ouma, D.Otieno, C. Mutai
Title : An ethnobotanical study of mericinal plants used by the Nandi people in Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 116, pp. 370 - 376, (2008) + Herbal treaments in Aldai and Kaptumo Division in Nandi District, Rift Valley Province, Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 1, pp. 103-105 (2008)
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(051), H(053), H(062), H(107), H(108)
Recipes : H(004) wounds,H(014) skin diseases, H(051) paludism, H(053) ear problems, H(062) coccidiosis, H(107) typhoid, H(108) colds, leaves and roots of Aloe kedongensis , infusion , VO. & external use
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Nandi peuple)
Vernacular name : tangaratwet
Reference HK 36a
Author(s) : Kareru, P. G., G. M. Kenji, A. N. Gachanja, J. M. Keriko, G. Mungai
Title : Traditional medicine among the Embu and Mbeere peoples of Kenya. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Volume 4 (1): 75 - 86 (2007) http://journals.sfu.ca/africanem/index.php/ajtcam/article/view/160/172
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, leaves of Aloe kedongensis, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : kithunju (Mbeere)
Reference HN 19
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Diversity and utilization of ethnophytotherapeutic remedies among the Kikuyus (Central Kenya), Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2006) doc 10.1186/1746-4269-2-8
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 6) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Kiambu, Thika)
Vernacular name : mugwanugu
Reference HN 20
Author(s) : Njoroge G.N., J. W. Kibunga
Title : Herbal medicine acceptance, sources and utilisation for diarrhoea management in a cosmopolitan urban area (Thika, Kenya). African Journal of Ecology, 45 (suppl. 1), pp. 65-70 (2007)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, sap of Aloe kedongensis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (urban area of Thika)
Vernacular name : kiiruma (Kikuyu)
Reference VG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VS 20
Author(s) : Sori, T., M. Bekana, G. Adugna, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal Plants in the Ethnoveterinary Practices of Borana Pastoralists, Southern Ethiopia Intern J. Appl. Res. Vet .Med., Vol. 2, No. 3 (2004)
Symptoms :
Recipes : V(014) dermatophilosis, paste of the whole plant of Aloe kedongensis, topical
V(187) abdominal distension, infusion of the whole plant of Aloe kedongesis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : chakke (Borana language)