Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe macrocarpa Tod.
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 63
Author(s) : Abera B.
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional medicine by Oromo people, Ghimbi District, Southwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,10:40 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/40
Symptoms : H(161)
Recipes : H(161) warts, leaf of Aloe macrocarpa powdered and mixed with honey, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : hargisa (Oromo)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(003), H(108)
Recipes : H(003, 3) swelling (Ebach) leaf of Aloe macrocarpa warmed up on a fire and paste on the swelling
H(108, 5) flu (Gunfan), leaf of Ocimum basilicum together with fruit of Capsicum annuum and root of Aloe macrocarpa concocted together and drink the solution
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : argiisa/ret (Oromifa/Amarigna)