Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe macroclada Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(004), H(091)
Recipes : H(004) wound, cream from fresh latex of Aloe macrocarpa, local application
H(091) impotency, fresh root, écraser and powder, then cream with butter
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : eret (Amharic)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(078), H(080)
Recipes : H(013) acne,H(014) fungus, H(078) cancer, H(080) allergies, leaves of Aloe macroclada, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : vahona