Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe marlothii (A. Berger) subsp. Marlothii
Family : Asphodelaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, crush three quarters of a hands length of leaf of Aloe marlothii and boil in 2 L of water for 1 h with one handful of chopped corm of Hypoxis hemerocallidea and a handful of Senecio serratuloides leaves. Take half a cupful thrice daily to cure internal and external sores caused by STIs. Half a cup can be taken as an enema once daily.
H(100) sexual transmitted infections, place a piece of leaf of Aloe marlothii (approximately 1 cm×2 cm) in two cups of water and add a handful of chopped Hypoxis hemerocallidea corm. Sieve and take half a cup four times daily or one cup once a day as an enema to treat sores.
H(100) sexual transmitted infections, crush a piece of leaf (approximately 1 cm×3 cm) and boil in two cups water. Half a cupful is taken orally four times a day or one cup once a day as an enema to treat sores.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : inhlaba
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) worms infection, H(104) stomach troubles, roots of Aloe marlothii , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : bindamutshe (Venda)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(100), H(171)
Recipes : H(100, 3) chlamydia, H(171, 3) diabetes mellitus and , leaf and root of Aloe marlothii are mixed and Decoction for 5–20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice aday
H(100, 3) gonorrhoea , root of Aloe marlothii are Decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(100, 1) chlamydia, leaf of Aloe marlothii are Decoction for 10 minutes and one tin cup of warm extract is administered anally by a healer via bulb syringe. Once daily for a week
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : kgopha-ya-go-ema
Reference VL 13
Author(s) : Luseba, D., E.E. Elgorashi, D.T. Ntloedibe, J. Van Staden
Title : Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and mutagenic effects of some medicinal plants used in South Africa for the treatment of wounds and retained placenta in livestock. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 73, pp. 378 - 383 (2007)
Symptoms : V(137)
Recipes : Vb(137) sores, leaves of Aloe marlothii are crushed and the juice is applied on sores
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name : mhangani (Tsonga), tshikopa (Venda), mokgopa (Setswana)
Reference VL 16
Author(s) : Luseba, D., D. Van der Merwe
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine practices among Tsonga speaking people of South Africa. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research Volume 73, pp.115–122. (2006)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105) newcastle disease in chickens, leaves of Aloe marlothii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tsonga region)
Vernacular name : mhangani (Tsonga)
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(006), V(008), V(022), V(030), V(039), V(068), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(006), Vb(008), Vb(022), Vb(030), Vb(039), Vb(068) internal parasites, maggots, Vb(117), leaves de Aloe marlothii, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : mokgopa (Setswana)