Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe megalacantha Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(012), H(051), H(094)
Recipes : H(012) dislocated bone, fresh/dry root of Aloe megalacantha is tied on hand / leg / body.
H(051) paludism, fresh latex is squeezed from young upper part and drink.
H(094) haemorrhoid, fresh fruit is crushed, mixed with water and smeared in the anus.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : ere (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(004), H(020), H(033), H(051), H(068), H(104), H(162), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wound (external), cut a leaf and spread latex on H(004) wound until healed
H(020) snake bite, crush the whole plant of Aloe megalacantha and drink the juice
H(051) paludism, H(068) amoeba, crush leaves and squeeze juice, filter and drink
H(068) ascaris, squeeze latex, filter and drink
H(104) abdominal pain, crush leaves, filter and drunk the fluid
H(033) impotence, crush root and mix butter and smear it on the penis
H(201) evil eye place leaf on fire and fumigate
H(162) urine retention, tie root around the sex organ
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : ere (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(012), V(020), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(012) dislocated bone (livestock), tie roots of Aloe megalacantha on the ear
V(020) snake bite, crush the whole plant of Aloe megalacantha and drink the juice
Vb(039) ticks infestation (livestock), cut leaf and apply latex on skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : ere (Tigrigna)