Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe spicata L.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 38
Author(s) : Mwale, M., E. Bhebhe, M. Chimonyo, T.E. Halimani
Title : Use of Herbal Plants in Poultry Health Management in the Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area in Zimbabwe The International Journal of Applied Research in Veterinary Medicine, Vol. 3, No. 2, 2005
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062, 90) coccidiosis, Vv(107, 15) fowl typhoid, V(105, 10) Newcastle disease, leaves of Aloe spicata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : gavakava