Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe tenuior Haw.
Family : Asphodelaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 19
Author(s) : Omoruyi, B. E., G. Bradley & A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used for the management of HIV/AIDS infection among local management of HIV/AIDS infection among local communities of Nkonkobe Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(19), pp. 3603-3608, 23 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23May/Omoruyi%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) opportunist HIV/AIDS infections as boost immune system, diarrhoea, heal sores caused by skin infections, decoctions are made from roots of Aloe tenuior and half a cup is three times a day.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape, Nkonkobe Municipality
Vernacular name : umhlaba
Reference VB 37
Author(s) : Bishop C.
Title : Herbal remedies for cattle. Farmers Weekly, June pp. 6-10 (1997) (from ref: VD 17)
Symptoms : V(015), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(015), Vb(068) a treatment for redwater and intestinal parasites by adding the leaf sap to drinking water in the Eastern Cape.
(registered from reference VD 17) (From : Bishop C. (1997). Herbal remedies for cattle. Farmers Weekly,13 June, 6–10)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(015), V(030), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(030) the leaves are crushed and boiled in water for 20 minutes, cooled, strained and given to cows (750 ml in the morning) to treat retained after-birth (ukumelwa ngumgcantsi)
Vb(015) redwater,V(068) intestinal parasites, leaves of Aloe tenuior, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umjingqa
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) a root decoction used as a purgative to treat tapeworm in the Eastern Cape.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : not registered