Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe trichosantha A.Berger
Family : Asphodelaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(001), H(016), H(020), H(030), H(051), H(085)
Recipes : H(001) eye sickness, latex of Aloe trichosantha, eye-drop
H(020) snake bite, roots, RNS. VO., nasal, body wash
H(051) paludism, leaves, RNS., VO.
H(085) diphtheria, leaves, stem, RNS. VO., body wash
H(016) breast infection, leaves, stem, RNS. VO., body wash, nasal
H(030) delayed placenta, leaves, roots, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(005), V(013)
Recipes : V(005) brucellosis camel, cow, goat, leaves, stems of of Aloe trichosantha, RNS., VO., nasal, ear, body wash
Vb(013) anthrax/ joint illness, roots , topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 19
Author(s) : Giday, M.
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Zay people in Ethiopia. CBM:s Skriftserie 3, pp. 81 - 99, Uppsala 2001
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) anthrax, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Zay people; Islands of lake Ziway)
Vernacular name : hargisu (Oromo)
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(010), V(037), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(010) contagious bovine pleuropneumonia (gublo), leaves of Aloe trichosantha, juice., VO. and nasal
Vc(037) contagious caprine pleuropneumonia (gublo), leaves, juice., VO. and nasal
Vc(041) anthrax (geno) of goat, leaves , juice., VO. and nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : ureita