Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe tweediae Christian
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds (ajome), exudate of Aloe tweediae, juice topically, (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid), H2O extract exudate of Aloe tweediae (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(051) fever (iyalaara), juice of leaves, RNS. (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(037) pleuropneumonia (bovine and caprine) (loukoi), H20 extract, exudate, (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ecucuka (Ngakarimojong)